Privacy policy

Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice describes the data protection principles and practices applied to the philament.eu website and webshop.

By submitting their personal information, visitors/users declare that such information is true and correct.

  1. Data Controller

Data Controller’s name: Filamania Kft.

Address: Fenyőfa u. 23/a, 2310 Szigetszentmiklós, Hungary

Contact: info@philament.eu

Website: www.philament.eu

  1. Scope of the processed data and data subjects

Data processing related to the operation of the webshop

Data subjects: users registering for and shopping in the webshop

  Personal information Purpose of processing
Last name and first name Required for making contact, shopping and issuing valid invoices.
E-mail address Communication with the seller and the courier service
Password For secure sign-in to the user account.
Phone number (optional) Communication, more efficient administration of matters related to invoicing and/or delivery.
Bill-to name and address, tax No. Issue of proper invoices.
Ship-to name and address Providing door-to-door delivery services

 

Information provided for the above purposes is processed with the user’s voluntary consent.

 

Data processing related to newsletter subscription and sending

Data subjects: newsletter subscribers

Personal information Purpose of processing
Name (optional) Identification
E-mail address Enabling newsletter delivery.

 

  1. Purpose and legal basis of processing

By finalizing the order, the users expressly consent to the processing of their voluntarily provided personal information. The personal information provided will be treated by Data Controller as confidential.

For newsletter subscriptions, the purpose of data processing is sending e-mail messages to the data subjects with ads in them, providing information on ongoing promotions, products and other news.

By submitting your personal information, you give your consent to the processing thereof in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Notice as well as

  • Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (“GDPR”) and
  • Act CXII of 2011 on the Right of Informational Self-Determination and on Freedom of Information (“Privacy Act”)

and other applicable laws in force.

While visiting the website, each visitor will be assigned an anonymous session ID, allowing Google Analytics to record, for statistical purposes, the start and end of the visit and the pages visited, independently of any personal information. All new visitors will be informed of this practice the first time they load a page. The anonymous session IDs and cookies are used by Google Analytics for statistical purposes.

4. Duration of data processing

We store personal information for 5 years from the date of registration.  An exception is personal information used in accounting documents because such data must be stored for 8 years in accordance with Article 169(2) of Act C of 2000 on Accounting.

The cookies created by Google Analytics will be stored for 180 days, while the session IDS will be deleted automatically on leaving the page.

Users may update their personal information by logging in to the webshop with their user ID and password created at the time of registration.

Users may request Data Controller by e-mail (info@philament.eu) to delete their personal information. Data Controller shall provide the requested information in writing, in plain language, as soon as possible but not later than within 10 business days from the submission of the registered user’s request. We will confirm the deletion by sending an e-mail to the specified address.

  1. Data processors

Potential data controllers authorized to access the personal information:

Sales and marketing employees of Filamania Kft.

Delivery: GLS Hungary

Online payment: Barion Zrt., PayPal Europe S.à r.l. & Cie, S.C.A.

Accounting: Lidit Bt.

System operation: Tárhely.Eu Szolgáltató Kft.

In addition to the above, Data Controller will transfer the users’ personal information to the requesting authorities only as required by law, provided the authority has appropriate legal ground to demand such information.

  1. Legal remedies and applicable laws

Users presuming unlawful data processing practices may raise an objection with the Data Controller and lodge a complaint to the National Media and Infocommunications Authority (NMHH) (mailing address: P. O. Box 834, 1537 Budapest, Hungary; address: Szilágyi Erzsébet fasor 22/c, 1125 Budapest, Hungary; e-mail: ugyfelszolgalat@naih.hu; phone: +36 (1) 391-1400; website: http://www.naih.hu).

  1. Notification of personal data breach

 When a personal data breach is likely to result in a high risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons, the Data Controller shall communicate the personal data breach to the data subject without undue delay, using clear and plain language.

  1. Data Security

As for the processing of personal information, it shall be the Data Controller’s responsibility to ensure the security of the data. The Data Controller shall take appropriate measures to protect the data particularly from unauthorized access, alteration, transfer or disclosure.

Szigetszentmiklós, 17 September 2019.